UCL School of Management

Module Fact Sheet

MSIN0033: IT Project Management

Taught by
Level
Advanced
Prerequisites
None
Eligibility
3rd year IMB students only
Terms
Term 1
Delivery method
2-hour lecture (x 10 weeks) and 1-hour seminar (x 10 weeks)
Assessment
50% final unseen 2-hour examination; 50% group coursework with individual component (6,000-8,000 words)
Also known as
MSIN3010

Course overview

Project Management is a core skill set utilised across industries worldwide.  This module focuses on Project Management in Information Technology (IT), reflecting the use of IT to deliver innovation and change for organisations in all business sectors (both private and public).  Big data capture, collation and usage is critical to large organisations.  High quality IT project management is essential to deliver infrastructure, applications and integrate business requirements. 

This course introduces the key principles of project management with a focus on technology driven projects. Students have the opportunity to understand and utilise some of the critical tools and techniques utilised by project professionals to initiate, plan and manage projects and programmes. Beyond traditional project tools and methodologies, Scrum and Agile approaches are incorporated to reflect industry practice.  Coursework focuses students on technology specific projects to facilitate analysis and comprehension.

The focus is on providing students with a practical framework based on significant industry experience and professional standards, in particular the Association for Project Management (APM).  The option for students to take the APM Project Fundamentals Qualification and gain an industry recognised qualification may be offered subject to availability.

Learning outcomes

Upon successful completion of the module, a student will be able to:

  • Define project, programme and portfolio management

  • Evaluate the characteristics of IT project management

  • Analyse what makes a successful IT project

  • Evaluate why projects fail and how project management can enable success

  • Apply a range of established tools and techniques in IT project management

  • Identify the relevant management skills needed for effective IT project management

  • Analyse the effectiveness of a range of project management methodologies, tools and techniques for effective business use.

Topics covered

  • Project, programme and portfolio management
  • Business strategy and project selection
  • Requirements, Statement of Work (SoW) and business case
  • Project Development Life Cycles
  • Breakdown structures (Work, Cost, Product)
  • Estimating
  • Scheduling
  • Resource management
  • Quality management
  • Stakeholder analysis, engagement and management
  • Management skills, including influencing, leadership, team building and conflict management
  • Risk and issue management
  • Project monitoring and control, including Earned Value Analysis (EVA)
  • Scope management, change control, configuration management
  • Project handover and close out
  • Current software tools, including Microsoft Project.

Assessment summary

  • 50% is awarded on the basis of the result of an unseen 2-hour examination paper in the Summer Term.
  • 50% is awarded for group coursework with individual component (6,000-8,000 words).

Essential reading

J Cadle and D Yeates; Project Management for Information Systems (2008) Pearson Education Limited. E book available.

APM Body of Knowledge, 6th edition (2012) Association for Project Management.  E book available

Past versions of this module

MSIN3010 17/18

MSIN3010 16/17

Last updated Thursday, 21 June 2018